English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
ancient document [correct]
OBS: Deeds, wills, and other writings more than thirty years old are so called; they are presumed to be genuine without express proof, when coming from the proper custody. (Black's, p. 432)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
document ancien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: document ancien : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).