English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ancient lights [correct, plural]
DEF: English doctrine under which a landowner acquired, by uninterrupted use for 20 years, an easement or right by prescription over adjoining land for the unobstructed passage of light and air.
CONT: Long established rights to light are sometimes called "ancient lights". (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 876).
OBS: ancient lights: term generally used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude de jour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ancient lights : Extension métonymique du sens primitif. On trouve aussi des occurrences d'emploi du terme au singulier.
OBS: servitude de jour : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).