English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
ancient lights [correct, plural]
CONT: In the phrase "ancient lights", the word "lights" refers to apertures that admit light. "Ancient lights" are windows (or, e.g., skylights) which have been in position for a considerable period and to which an easement of light is therefore likely to have been acquired by prescription. (Riddall, 3rd, p. 293-294)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
jours anciens [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: En l'espèce, «jour» désigne une ouverture pratiquée dans une construction, qui laisse passer la lumière : fenêtre, etc. L'emploi du singulier «ancient light» dans ce sens est possible, mais il semble rare.
OBS: jours anciens : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).