English (Economics; Cost of Living)
ancient poverty [correct]
OBS: Unlike ancient poverty due to famine [and inadequate production potential] in an preindustrial society or modern poverty due to uneven income distribution, the laissez faire economy used to suffer from "poverty midst plenty" ...
French (Économique; Coût de la vie)
pauvreté traditionnelle [feminine noun]; type ancien de pauvreté [masculine noun]