English (Paleontology)
paleosurface [correct]; palaeosurface [correct, Great Britain]; ancient surface
CONT: Epithermal gold deposits, by virtue of their formation at or near a paleosurface, possess chemical, mineralogical and structural characteristics that serve to distinguish them from the other ... subtypes.
French (Paléontologie)
paléosurface [correct, feminine noun]; paléo-surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Un des principaux métallotectes négatifs est constitué par les reliefs positifs de la paléo-surface.
CONT: [...] les métallotectes susceptibles de guider la recherche de gisements [...] sont : position géostructurale; failles majeures et intensité des microfailles; [...] reconstitution des paléosurfaces; magnétisme.
Spanish (Paleontología)
paleosuperficie [feminine noun]