English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ancient user [correct]
CONT: The basis of prescription is that if long enjoyment of a right is shown, the court will strive to uphold the right by presuming that it had a lawful origin. Thus the court may presume, on proof of the fact of long enjoyment that there once was an actual grant of the right, even though it is impossible to produce any direct evidence of such a grant. It is then "the habit, and in my view the duty, of the court, so far as it lawfully can, to clothe the fact with right". "The court is endowed with a great power of imagination for the purpose of supporting ancient user." (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 841).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage ancien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: usage ancien : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).