English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
ancillary capacity [correct]
CONT: Ancillary capacities refer to the knowledge and experience base of a player and includes warm-up and cool-down procedures, stretching, nutrition, hydration, rest, recovery, restoration, regeneration, mental preparation, and taper and peak.
OBS: ancillary capacity: term usually used in the plural.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
capacité auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les capacités auxiliaires sont les connaissances et l’expérience d’un athlète et comprennent les techniques d’échauffement et de récupération, les étirements, la nutrition, l’hydratation, le repos, la récupération, la régénération, la préparation mentale et la préparation directe à un sommet de performance.
OBS: capacité auxiliaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.