English (Constitutional Law; Courts)
ancillary jurisdiction [correct]; supplementary jurisdiction [correct]; supplemental jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: In "supplemental jurisdiction," a federal court can hear a claim that would normally come under the jurisdiction of a state court if it is related to a claim already before that court. Supplementary jurisdiction ... sometimes called "ancillary jurisdiction" or "pendent jurisdiction" ... is a common-law device that allows a court to resolve all claims between opposing parties in one forum.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Tribunaux)
juridiction subsidiaire [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction subordonnée [correct, feminine noun]