English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ancillary right [correct]
CONT: A grant of an easement "prima facie" includes the grant of all ancillary rights reasonably necessary for its enjoyment and exercise which, for example, in the case of a right of way includes the right to enter upon the land of the grantor and to grade the ground in the case of an unopened right of way so as to render the way feasible and practicable and to keep an existing easement in repair for its due enjoyment. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 931).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit accessoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit accessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).