English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
ancillary administrator [correct]
DEF: The administrator appointed in an ancillary administration. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 72)
CONT: Where a person dies domiciled in one country or province, leaving the bulk of his property there and a smaller amount in other countries or provinces, several grants of administration may be made. The principal administrator is the one appointed by the court of the domicile whereas the others, who are appointed by the court of the places where the other assets are located, are called ancillary or local administrators. (Castel, Canadian Conflict of Laws, vol. 2, 1977, p. 432)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; administratrice auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: administrateur auxiliaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).