English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
access ancillary [correct]
DEF: An arrangement that is specifically created to provide an [Internet service provider] with the ability to connect to end-users.
OBS: Access ancillary arrangements tend to have aggregation and user authentication capabilities. Examples include Bell Gateway Access Service (GAS) and Cable Third Party Internet Access (TPIA).
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
accès auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrangement visant expressément à permettre à un [fournisseur de services Internet] de se raccorder aux utilisateurs finals.
OBS: Ces arrangements tendent à inclure des capacités de regroupement et d'authentification des utilisateurs. Citons, par exemple, le service d'accès par passerelle de Bell et le service d'accès Internet de tiers (AIT) par câble.