English (Pensions and Annuities)
optional ancillary benefit [correct]
DEF: An ancillary benefit provided by a defined benefit provision that (a) is chosen at the option of the member, former member, member's surviving spouse or member's designated beneficiary, and (b) is funded in whole or in part by optional ancillary contributions made under the defined benefit provision.
French (Pensions et rentes)
prestation accessoire optionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prestation accessoire prévue par une disposition à prestation déterminée qui a) est au choix du participant, de l'ancien participant, du conjoint survivant du participant ou du bénéficiaire désigné par le participant, et b) est capitalisé en tout ou en partie par des cotisations accessoires optionnelles effectuées en vertu d'une disposition à prestation déterminée.