English (Law of Estates (common law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
ancillary letters [correct, plural]; ancillary grant [correct]
CONT: An ancillary grant is required where the grant has been issued by a court outside of Canada that cannot be described as a British Court.... The foreign letters may be letters probate or letters of administration and corresponding ancillary letters will be issued on application to the appropriate court, which is the Court of the County or District in which the assets in the Province are situated. (Feeney, The Canadian Law of Wills, 1982, vol. 1, p. 145)
French (Droit successoral (common law); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
lettres auxiliaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Le substantif «grant» est employé ici comme contraction de «grant of letters» et est rendu en français par «lettres» seulement.
OBS: lettres auxiliaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).