English (Courts)
ancillary court [correct]
CONT: In an ancillary proceeding, a party to the underlying lawsuit goes to another court (the ancillary court) to compel discovery from a nonparty. If the nonparty resists, then the ancillary court adjudicates the discovery dispute and the parties go on about their litigation in the original court.
French (Tribunaux)
tribunal auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque année, le Gouverneur désignait plusieurs commandants de marine pour les envoyer comme juges auxiliaires dans les différentes baies pour régler des litiges et présider les quarter sessions de l'automne, dans le cadre de ce qu'on appelait un tribunal auxiliaire, ordinairement en compagnie des juges de paix locaux.