English (Artificial Intelligence)
explanation tree [correct]; AND-OR proof tree [correct]; proof tree [correct]
DEF: A tree that consists of nodes and edges which represent the goals reduced during the computation.
CONT: The result of this stage is an And/Or proof tree, which we shall call the explanation tree for the training instance. The explanation tree indicates how the training instance satisfies PosInst (positive instance), and forms the basis for generalization by inferring sufficient conditions for satisfying PosInst.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
arbre de preuve [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La justification à construire est une démonstration prouvant que l'exemple positif donné satisfait bien la définition non opérationnelle du concept-but. Cette démonstration peut être structurée en un arbre de preuve.