English (Mineralogy; Cartography)
andalusite isograd [correct]
CONT: The transition from kyanite to andalusite is known as the andalusite isograd, while the transition from andalusite to sillimanite is called the sillimanite isograd.
CONT: [The metamorphic] pattern is subdivided by three significant isograds: (i) the andalusite isograd, along which andalusite developed from hydrous mineral assemblages; (ii) a kyanite isograd, along which kyanite developed from hydrous mineral assemblages; and (iii) an andalusite-kyanite isograd, dividing the andalusite and kyanite zones ...
OBS: andalusite isograd: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Cartographie)
isograde de l'andalousite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: isograde de l'andalousite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.