English (Mineralogy; Geology)
andalusite zone [correct]
CONT: The andalusite zone ... is marked by the appearance of andalusite in schist. ... The transition from the andalusite zone to the sillimanite zone ... is generally marked by the appearance of sillimanite as elongate fibrolite mats or prismatic crystals that, like some of the andalusite crystals in the andalusite zone, define a preferred orientation parallel to the regional fold axes.
OBS: andalusite zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie)
zone à andalousite [correct, feminine noun]; zone de l'andalousite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L' importance de la zone de la chlorite et la présence de grenat et de staurotide dans la zone de l'andalousite, indiquent des conditions de pression plus élevées que celles du type Abukuma.
OBS: zone à andalousite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.