English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Andean-type [correct]; Andino-type [correct]; Andinotype [correct]
DEF: [Said of] a continental margin, as along the Pacific coast of South America, where oceanic lithosphere descends beneath an adjacent continent producing andesitic continental margin volcanism.
OBS: Andinotype: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
de type andin [correct]
CONT: Les andésites sont des roches volcaniques typiques des arcs insulaires et des marges continentales actives de type andin.
OBS: de type andin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.