English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
andesitic volcanism [correct]; andesitic vulcanism [correct]; andesite volcanism [correct]; andesite vulcanism [correct]
CONT: Andesitic volcanism occurs along destructive margin, where oceanic crustal rocks and overlying sediments are carried down into the hot mantle. Here, andesitic and basaltic magmas are derived at depths of 50 to 70 kilometres ...
OBS: andesite volcanism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcanisme andésitique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volcanisme andésitique des zones convergentes est la conséquence du déplacement des plaques. Il résulte des phénomènes de fusion de matériel liés au plongement de la plaque océanique dans le manteau.
OBS: volcanisme andésitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.