English (Petrography)
plagioclase porphyry andesite [correct]; plagioclase-phyric andesite [correct]; plagioclase phyric andesite [correct]
CONT: Plagioclase Porphyry Andesite. - The rock contains phenocrysts of plagioclase, quartz, and sphene. Plagioclase (30%) phenocrysts are up to 4 mm across, with irregular to subhedral shapes. Some are glomeroporphyritic.
CONT: The Nicola volcanic flows comprise augite porphyry andesite, plagioclase porphyry andesite and fine-grained andesite.
OBS: plagioclase-phyric andesite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
andésite à phénocristaux de plagioclase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: andésite à phénocristaux de plagioclase : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.