English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
andesite protolith [correct]; andesitic protolith [correct]
CONT: These mineral assemblages are interpreted to represent the superposition of silica-deficient, alkali- and alumina-rich magnesian skarn assemblages upon biotite hornfels, developed in an andesite protolith adjacent to an alkalic intrusion.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
protolite andésitique [correct, masculine noun]; protolithe andésitique [masculine noun]