English (Petrography)
basaltic andesite [correct]
DEF: A black volcanic rock containing about 55% silica.
OBS: Minerals in basaltic andesite include olivine, augite and plagioclase.
French (Pétrographie)
basalt-andésite [correct, masculine noun]