English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
andesitic volcanic [noun]
CONT: The lower [formation] ... consists of up to 1,830 m of continental tholeiitic basalts with a basal veneer of fluvial sediments including the very important Venterpost placer ... Overlying formations include fault-controlled alluvial fan sediments, andesitic volcanics and up to 2,100 m of quartz phyric flows ....
OBS: As a noun, "volcanic" is usually plural.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
roche volcanique andésitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette branche polynésienne du cercle circumpacifique [comprenant les îles Bonin, Marianne, Guam et les Carolines occidentales] [...] coïncide avec la ligne qui limite à l'est les affleurements de roches volcaniques andésitiques.