English (Biochemistry)
androgen-binding protein [correct]; ABP [correct]
CONT: Androgen-binding protein (ABP) is synthesized by the Sertoli cell in the testis, where ~80% is secreted into the luminal fluid and the other ~20% is secreted into the interstitial compartment and taken up into the systemic circulation. ABP binds testosterone and transports it in the seminiferous tubule fluid to the epididymis, where it is taken up by a receptor-mediated process into the principal cells of the initial segment and caput epididymis. Once released from ABP, the testosterone is converted to [dihydrotestosterone] (DHT) by the epithelial 5α-reductase. ABP is very similar in structure to sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG), which is synthesized in the liver and binds testosterone in the peripheral blood. ABP has been identified in rat, dog, monkey, and human.
French (Biochimie)
protéine de liaison aux androgènes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ABP [androgen binding protein, protéine de liaison aux androgènes] se lie à la testostérone dans la lumière du tube séminifère et transporte cette dernière en concentration très élevée vers les sites de la spermatogenèse.