English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
androgynous peripheral assembly system [correct]; APAS [correct]
CONT: The PMA-3 is a pressure-mating adapter - one of several on the Station - or structural interface between the Orbiter and the Station. The Orbiter side is an androgynous peripheral assembly system (APAS), while the Station side has a passive common berthing mechanism, a system used throughout the Station for mating pressurized elements.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système d'amarrage APAS [masculine noun]