English (Anecdotal History)
anecdotal history [correct]
CONT: The material pertains to the anecdotal history of the [university] as told by faculty, students, alumni and administrators.
French (Histoire anecdotique)
histoire anecdotique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une histoire anecdotique pourrait comprendre les photos, les histoires orales, les dessins, les journaux personnels, etc.