English (Blood)
Diamond-Blackfan anemia [correct]
CONT: In chronic, sustained hypoproduction anemia associated with high erythropoietin levels (pure red cell anemia, chronic aplastic anemia or, in children, Diamond-Blackfan anemia), the red cells are macrocytic, contain increased levels of hemoglobin F, and have increased expression of i antigen on their surfaces. This represents the fetal-type erythropoiesis that is regularly observed in chronic bone marrow failure syndromes.
French (Sang)
anémie de Blackfan-Diamond [correct, feminine noun]; érythroblastose congénitale [correct]
CONT: Anémie de Blackfan-Diamond, ou érythroblatopénie congénitale. Parfois associée à un contexte malformatif, elle est souvent révélée plus tardivement au cours des premiers mois de la vie. Une macrocytose, la persistance d'une augmentation de l'hémoglobine F, une augmentation du taux d'adénosine déaminase érythrocytaire sont en règle associées à une anémie arégénérative. Il existe peu ou pas d'érythroblastes dans une moelle par ailleurs normale.