English (Blood; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
aplastic anemia [correct]
CONT: Aplastic anemia is a disease of the young, with a median age at onset of about 25 years (excluding aplasia secondary to cancer chemotherapy). It must be a leading diagnosis in the pancytopenic adolescent or young adult. The bone marrow is usually readily aspirated but appears dilute on smear. The biopsy specimen, often grossly pale, shows mainly fat under the microscope, with hematopoietic cells occupying by definition less than 25% of the marrow space and, in the most serious cases, 0 to 5%
French (Sang; Vertèbres et moelle)
anémie aplastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anémie due à une insuffisance de l'hématopoïèse (absence des précurseurs médullaires des érythrocytes).
Spanish (Sangre; Vértebras y médula)
anemia aplásica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad de la médula ósea que se caracteriza porque no se producen suficientes células sanguíneas, que se manifiesta con los síntomas propios de la anemia (debido al descenso de hematíes), vulnerabilidad a infecciones (provocada por la reducción de leucocitos) y predisposición a hematomas y hemorragias (derivada de la ausencia de plaquetas).
OBS: El tratamiento más eficaz es el transplante de médula ósea.