English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
contact anemometer [correct]; contact-cup anemometer; cup contact anemometer; contact-indicating anemometer
DEF: Anemometer in which the electrical contacts are made with a frequency proportional to the wind speed.
OBS: The contacts may be revealed by light flashes or sound signals.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à contacts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anémomètre établissant des contacts électriques à une fréquence proportionnelle à la vitesse du vent.
OBS: Les contacts peuvent être traduits par des signaux lumineux ou sonores.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro de contactos [masculine noun]
DEF: Anemómetro en que la frecuencia de contactos eléctricos es proporcional a la velocidad del viento.
OBS: Estos contactos pueden ser transformados en señales sonoras, luminosas, etc.