English (Scientific Instruments; Atmospheric Physics)
triaxial anemometer [correct]; uvw anemometer [correct]; u-v-w anemometer [correct]
CONT: For horizontal and vertical winds, the most common sensors are cup and vane plus vertical axis propeller, propellor and vane with added vertical degree of freedom (bivane), and three component propellers (uvw anemometer).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
anémomètre tridimensionnel à hélices [masculine noun]