English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
propeller anemometer [correct]; propellor anemometer [correct]
DEF: A rotation anemometer which has a horizontal axis upon which helical shaped vanes are mounted.
CONT: Another increasingly popular type of anemometer is the propeller anemometer. This anemometer is simply a very small two- or three-blade propeller, calibrated so that the revolutions per minute (rpm) corresponds to specific wind speeds. This anemometer is known as a "lift" device because it relies upon the rational lift caused by the wind on the propellers to measure the wind speed. By using two propellers held fixed at a perpendicular angle to each other, one can simultaneously measure the wind speed and direction using vector analysis. By including a third propeller positioned vertically relative to the other two, vertical wind movements also can be measured. It should be noted that the effect of variations in air density (due to temperature and/or pressure conditions) are accounted for differently in lift devices (for example, propeller anemometers) and drag devices (for example, cup anemometers).
CONT: The ... propellor anemometer consists of a circular array of blades, usually not less than three, mounted at one end of a horizontal shaft; the blades are free to rotate in response to wind forces acting on them. A wind vane is attached to the opposite end of the shaft. The horizontal shaft is connected to a vertical shaft which, being mounted in bearings, turns as the varying wind direction acts on the vane.
CONT: THEORY OF MEASUREMENTS: Wind speed: Propeller anemometer. Wind direction: Wind vane.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à hélice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anémomètre qui possède un axe horizontal sur lequel sont montées des pales plates ou hélicoïdales.
CONT: [...] anémomètres à moulinet et à hélice. La différence essentielle entre ces deux types est que le moulinet est un capteur planaire (il mesure la proportion du vecteur vent sur un plan perpendiculaire à son axe de rotation) alors que l'hélice est un capteur cartésien (elle mesure la projection du vecteur vent sur son axe de rotation).