English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
magneto anemometer [correct]
DEF: A cup anemometer with its shaft mechanically coupled to a magneto.
OBS: Both the frequency and amplitude of the voltage generated are proportional to the wind speed and may be indicated or recorded by suitable electrical instruments.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à magnéto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anémomètre à coupes dont l'axe est accouplé mécaniquement à une magnéto.