English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
drag anemometer [correct]
CONT: ... wind direction was calculated from the output of a drag anemometer at 8 m ...
CONT: A sensor can only provide ... information on the flow in which it is imbedded if it interacts with the flow. In the categories below are mentioned several anemometers ... Interaction by momentum transfer (force). Examples are cup and propellor anemometers, or the drag anemometer (one measures the drag on a cylinder or sphere, and deduces the windspeed).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à traînée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les anémomètres utilisant la pression exercée par le vent sur un capteur stationnaire : tube de Pitot, anémoclinomètre, anémomètre à traînée. [...] Anémomètre à traînée. La vitesse du vent se déduit de l'effort auquel est soumis une sphère (permettant de déterminer les trois composants du vent) ou un cylindre (ne permettant de mesurer les composantes du vent que selon ses deux axes de symétrie) dont on connaît le coefficient de traînée (à condition que celui-ci soit constant dans une large gamme de vitesse).