English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
ionic anemometer [correct]
CONT: Measuring windspeed. ... Marker (tracer) drift. Here the "sensor" is some sort of tracer, and its action is simply to move with the flow. Windspeed derived from a sequence of satellite observations of cloud positions are an example. Several in-situ anemometers used in meteorology fall in this category: the pulsed hot wire, the vortex shedding anemometer, ionic anemometer, laser Doppler anemometer, and the temperature-correlation anemometer.
PHR: Glow-discharge ionic anemometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
anémomètre ionique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'anémomètre ionique, un pinceau d'ions se déplaçant entre une source et une électrode réceptrice est dévié par le vent. Un découpage de l'électrode réceptrice en plusieurs parties permet la mesure de la déviation du pinceau et on en déduit la valeur de la composante du vent perpendiculaire à la direction du pinceau.
PHR: Anémomètre ionique à haute résolution.