English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Wind Energy)
anemometer tower [correct]; anemometer mast [correct]; anemometer pylon; wind velocity tower
DEF: Equipment for supporting wind vanes and anemometers above the ground in order to measure the wind velocity at one or more heights.
OBS: The question of the exposure of anemometers is one of great difficulty. ... The ideal exposure is at the top of a pole 10m (33ft) high erected on a flat plain with no obstructions.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Énergie éolienne)
tourelle anémométrique [correct, feminine noun]; tour anémométrique [correct, feminine noun]; mât anémométrique [correct, masculine noun]; pylône anémométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant de support au-dessus du sol à des girouettes et à des anémomètres, afin de mesurer la direction et la vitesse du vent à la hauteur requise.
OBS: [...] 10 mètres est la hauteur normalisée pour la mesure de vent, hauteur fixée par l'O.M.M. [Organisation météorologique mondiale].
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Energía eólica)
mástil para anemómetro [masculine noun]; torre para anemómetro [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para sostener veletas y anemómetros a una altura especificada, con objeto de medir la velocidad del viento a dicha altura.