English (Scientific Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Doppler anemometer [correct]; doppler anemometer
CONT: ... a doppler anemometer - where a wind in the direction of sender to receiver causes a rise in pitch.
CONT: Calibration of a Doppler Anemometer. ... The behavior of a Doppler anemometer was studied under several different wind conditions. A distribution of wind speeds were recorded by each probe, but for most of the analysis, only the mean velocity and the standard deviation were used. With the data obtained from this experiment, we were able to compare the behaviors of the three probes of the anemometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
anémomètre Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les anémomètres Doppler, on fait entraîner par le gaz des particules dont on mesure la vitesse par effet Doppler.