English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
thermoelectric anemometer [correct]; thermo-electric anemometer
CONT: Wind speed within the canopy was measured using thermo-electric anemometers ...
CONT: The principle of thermoelectric anemometers is based on the flow-induced cooling of a heated sensor region. The resulting temperature differences are transduced into electrical voltages using the Seebeck effect.
CONT: A thermoelectric anemometer which is especially useful for measuring very low velocities of air flow, (0.01 m/s). In addition to air speed and temperature, it is also capable of measuring humidity (when used with HygroAir probe 950272).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
anémomètre thermoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les anémomètres thermiques utilisant la modification des échanges thermiques d'un corps chauffé par l'air en mouvement : anémomètre à fil chaud, anémomètre thermoélectrique. [...] Anémomètre thermoélectrique. Ces anémomètres comportent un fil ou une sphère (préférable car non directionnelle) chauffés à puissance constante et un thermocouple qui mesure l'écart de température entre le corps chauffé et un corps identique placé dans l'air; très sensible aux faibles vitesses du vent, ils ont comme inconvénient leur inertie et leur manque de précision.