English (Scientific Instruments; Atmospheric Physics)
laser scintillation anemometer [correct]
CONT: Site Surveying Methods: In addition to the "Classical" on-site wind measuring techniques ..., exciting new techniques of remote sensing are being brought to bear on the problem of wind site assessment. Some of these include the laser scintillation anemometer ... and the acoustic doppler radar ....
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
anémomètre à laser [masculine noun]