English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
nerve blocking anesthesia [correct]; conduction anesthesia [correct]; nerve-trunk anesthesia [correct]; nerve block anesthesia [correct]
DEF: Anesthesia in a local area by the injection of an anesthetic agent into the region of the nerve whose conductivity from the area is to be interrupted.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie par blocage nerveux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interruption ou diminution de la propagation de l'influx nerveux, produite par l'injection d'un agent approprié sur ou au voisinage immédiat d'un nerf donné.
OBS: Extrait de la norme NF-S90-100 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.