English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
balanced anesthesia [correct]
CONT: [This concept of balanced anesthesia] allows the usage of combinations of each IV [intravenous] anesthetic with small or moderate doses to achieve optimal anesthesia end point and decrease the toxicity of single large doses of anesthetics;
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie balancée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'anesthésie à la kétamine a été progressivement remplacée par l'anesthésie balancée associant plusieurs drogues anesthésiques (agents anesthésiques intraveineux ou volatils, analgésiques, myorelaxants).