English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
inhalation anesthetic [correct]; inhalational anesthetic [correct]
CONT: Inhalation anesthetics are substances that are brought into the body via the lungs and are distributed with the blood into the different tissues. The main target of inhalation anesthetics (or so-called volatile anesthetics) is the brain. ... A combination of inhalation anesthetics and intravenous drugs is called balanced anesthesia. Currently used inhalation anesthetics include enflurane, halothane, isoflurane, sevoflurane, desflurane, and nitrous oxide. Older volatile anesthetics include ether, chloroform, and methoxyflurane.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésique par inhalation [correct, masculine noun]; anesthésique inhalé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Anesthésiques inhalés. Leur mécanisme d’action est mal connu. De par leur liposolubilité, les anesthésiques par inhalation se fixent sur la partie hydrophobe des membranes, entraînant une modification de l'état des canaux ioniques membranaires. [...] Il existe des anesthésiques par inhalation halogénés et nonhalogénés.