English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
general anesthetic [correct]
DEF: An anesthetic used to produce narcosis.
OBS: It can be administered rectally or intravenously or it can be inhaled in a gas or vapor form.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésique général [correct, masculine noun]; anesthésiant général [masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament qui provoque un sommeil profond.
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
anestésico general [masculine noun]