English (Genetics)
"aneusomie" [correct]
CONT: (Chromosome mutation) The finding of two children with similar malformations, or even two dissimilarly malformed children in the same sibship in one of these families, would make the concept of "aneusomie" more likely. (GENCYT p. 239)
OBS: It seems that the term "aneusomy" is rarely used in English.
French (Génétique)
aneusomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme générique, désignant toute anomalie numérique des chromosomes ou toute autre anomalie quantitative (par défaut ou par excès) du matériel chromosomique. (FLAME)
CONT: (Aberration des chromosomes sexuels) Ainsi, sur un échantillon de 1788 naissances vivantes consécutives, recueilli dans trois hôpitaux d'Édimbourg, trois aneusomies des chromosomes sexuels ont été décelées. (PATMED p. 74)