English (Pastries (Cooking))
angel food cake [correct]; angel cake [correct]
CONT: Chiffon, angel food and sponge cakes ... all ... depend on a foaming meringue for their lightness, but they differ in other ways. Angel food cake has no leavening, no shortening and no yolks. Angel cakes may be baked in loaf pans as well as the usual tube pan. Sponge cakes use both the whites and yolks of eggs.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
gâteau des anges [correct, masculine noun]