English (Respiratory System)
allergic granulomatous angiitis [correct]; Churg-Strauss syndrome [correct]; allergic granulomatosis [correct]; Churg-Strauss vasculitis
DEF: Asthma, fever, eosinophilia, and varied symptoms and signs of vasculitis, primarily affecting small arteries, with vascular and extravascular granulomas.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
angéite granulomateuse de Churg et Strauss [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Churg et Strauss [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Churg et Strauss [correct, feminine noun]; angéite granulomateuse diffuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le syndrome de Churg et Strauss correspond à un asthme avec développement d'une vascularite systémique. 4 critères permettent de le diagnostiquer : asthme, eosinophilie supérieure à 10%, infiltrat pulmonaire transitoire ou migrateur, antécédent de sinusite maxillaire transitoire ou chronique, biopsie d'une artère, artériole ou d'une veinule montrant un infiltrat éosinophile extra-vasculaire.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
síndrome de Churg-Strauss [correct, masculine noun]; angiitis granulomatosa alérgica [correct, feminine noun]