English (The Heart)
variant angina [correct]
CONT: Variant angina, originally described by Printzmetal, is characterized by rest pain accompanied by transient ST segment changes (often ST elevation resembling acute myocardial infarction, although ST depression can also occur) and ventricular arrhythmias. Variant angina is a form of unstable angina caused by coronary arterial spasm, usually within a coronary artery narrowed by plaque, but occasionally within an angiographically normal appearing artery.
French (Cœur)
angor de repos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'angor de repos : [...] l'une de ses formes, l'angor de Prinzmetal, est un angor lié au spasme des artères coronaires; il survient la nuit, souvent à heure fixe, s'accentue progressivement jusqu'à un maximum où apparaissent des palpitations, des lipothymies (sensations d'évanouissement), des syncopes (pertes de connaissance), puis il s'atténue progressivement.