English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
angina pectoris [correct]; angina [correct]; angor pectoris [correct, Latin]
DEF: A substernal pain, or sense of constriction or oppression, often radiating into the neck or arms and sometimes into the back, produced by insufficient blood-supply to the myocardium.
OBS: The term "angina pectoris" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: I20: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
angine de poitrine [correct, feminine noun]; angor [correct, masculine noun]; angor pectoris [correct, Latin]
DEF: Douleur généralement rétrosternale, étalée, constrictive et angoissante, irradiant électivement vers le membre supérieur gauche, la mâchoire et le dos, déclenchée par l'effort (en particulier la marche) ou l'émotion, rapidement calmée par le repos ou la trinitrine, et traduisant une ischémie myocardique par inadaptation momentanée du débit coronaire aux besoins énergétiques du myocarde.
OBS: Le terme «angine de poitrine» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: I20 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Corazón)
angina de pecho [feminine noun]