English (Medical Imaging)
digital subtraction angiography [correct]
DEF: Angiography in which the X-ray images are digitized so that images taken before the introduction of a contrast agent can be computer subtracted from ones taken with a contrast agent, thus greatly enhancing the visibility of the contrast agent.
French (Imagerie médicale)
angiographie numérique avec soustraction [correct, feminine noun]; angiographie numérisée avec soustraction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les éléments d'une chaîne d'angiographie numérique. Les deux principes fondamentaux sur lesquels sont construits tous les appareils qui ont été proposés sont la numérisation d'un signal amplificateur de luminance et la soustraction plus ou moins automatique des images suivie d'un rehaussement de contraste.