English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical Imaging)
carbon-dioxide digital subtraction angiography [correct]; CO2-DSA [correct]; carbon-dioxide angiography; CO2 angiography
OBS: Recent advances in radiographic technology, especially the advent of digital subtraction angiography (DSA), have rekindled an interest in the use of gaseous compounds as contrast agents. [Earlier studies] demonstrated the relative safety of carbon dioxide (CO2) versus air as a contrast agent in the coronary and pulmonary circulations.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Imagerie médicale)
carboxyangiographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiographie des vaisseaux utilisant comme produit de contraste le gaz carbonique.