English (Tomography; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); The Eye)
optical coherence tomography angiography [correct, noun]; OCTA [correct, noun]; OCT-A [correct, noun]; OCT angiography [correct, noun]; OCTA [correct, noun]; OCT-A [correct, noun]; OCTA
CONT: Since its invention in the early 1990s, optical coherence tomography (OCT) has become one of the most important imaging modalities in ophthalmology. OCT is a noninvasive imaging technology based on low-coherence interferometry. It generates high-resolution, cross-sectional images from backscattered light, enabling clinicians to assess structural changes in different retinal diseases. ... OCT angiography (OCTA) is a more recent development. It has the capability of producing high-resolution, 3D [three-dimensional] angiograms of the retinal and choroidal vascular networks. OCTA detects the motion of blood using intrinsic signals to capture the location of blood vessels.
OBS: OCTA [offers] in vivo visualization of the retinal microvasculature in a depth-resolved fashion, without the need for time-consuming dye administration.
French (Tomographie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Oeil)
angiographie par tomographie par cohérence optique [correct, feminine noun]; A-TCO [correct, feminine noun]; OCTA [correct, feminine noun]; angiographie par tomographie à cohérence optique [correct, feminine noun]; OCT-A [correct, feminine noun]; OCT-A; angiographie par tomographie en cohérence optique [correct, feminine noun]; OCT-A [correct, feminine noun]; OCT-A; angiographie par TCO [correct, feminine noun]; A-TCO [correct, feminine noun]; A-TCO
CONT: L'angiographie par tomographie par cohérence optique (OCTA) permet de visualiser une reconstitution de la circulation rétinienne et choroïdienne. Elle résulte de l'amélioration de la tomographie par cohérence optique (OCT) grâce à l'utilisation des techniques «spectral-domain» et «swept source» qui permettent d'évaluer l'anatomie de la rétine avec une précision accrue et des progrès des logiciels d'analyse de l'image qui permettent désormais de reconstituer la rétine en trois dimensions ainsi que la circulation rétinienne et choroïdienne. [...] Contrairement à l'AF [angiographie à la fluorescéine], l'OCTA est un examen non invasif. Grâce à l'utilisation de l'OCTA, il devient possible de réaliser une imagerie multimodale non invasive qui permet de porter un diagnostic, suivre une pathologie rétinienne et définir une stratégie thérapeutique.
OBS: OCTA; OCT-A : abréviations empruntées à l'anglais; elles correspondent à la désignation «optical coherence tomography angiography».