English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
angioscopy [correct]
DEF: The in vivo visualization of the interior of blood vessels through an angioscope.
CONT: Coronary angioscopy has actually helped to define the in vivo characteristics of a thrombus composed primarily of platelets (white clots) or more mature clots with predominance of fibrin (red clots).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
angioscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visualisation directe (in vivo) des vaisseaux sanguins, au moyen d'un angioscope.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
angioscopía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Procedimiento que] permite la visión endoscópica del interior de los vasos sanguíneos (arterias y venas).