English (Ropemaking)
angle of lay [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle of inclination formed by the strands with the axis of the rope. It may be expressed by its tangent (ratio of the product of diameter and [pi] to the lay).
OBS: angle of lay: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Corderie)
angle de commettage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle d'inclinaison formé par les torons avec l'axe du cordage. Il peut être exprimé par sa tangente (rapport du produit de diamètre par [pi] au pas).
OBS: angle de commettage : terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO.