English (Construction; Stairs and Stairways)
angle block [correct, officially approved]
OBS: angle block: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Construction; Escaliers)
bloc d'angle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bloc d'angle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).