English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
track angle error [correct]; TKE [correct]
DEF: The angle between the actual angle and desired track (equates to the desired track angle minus the ground track angle.
CONT: The navigation system must provide a display of the actual aircraft track (or track angle error) either in the pilot’s primary optimum FOV [field of view], or on a readily accessible and visible display to the flightcrew.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
écart angulaire de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TKE [correct, officially approved]; erreur d'angle de route [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: écart angulaire de route; TKE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
error de ángulo de rumbo [proposal, masculine noun]