English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
flanged splice bar [correct]; angle bar [correct, see observation]; flanged joint bar [correct]; angle fish-plate [correct]
DEF: A joint bar approximately angular in section, designed to fit against the web and upper surface of the flange of the rail.
OBS: angle bar: This term is sometimes used as a synonym of the generic terms "splice bar" or "joint bar."
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
éclisse cornière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; éclisse à patin [feminine noun]
OBS: éclisse cornière : terme uniformisé par le CN.