English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
base angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lead angle of base helix.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: base angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
inclinaison de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle d'inclinaison de l'hélice de base.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: inclinaison de base : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.