English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
metatarsal break angle [correct]
DEF: The angle formed by the intersection of the line drawn tangentially to the first and the second metatarsal heads and the line drawn tangentially to the second to the fifth metatarsal heads. The value in the normal foot is 140 °, and any value less than 135 ° indicates a relatively short first metatarsal. [From DFOOT, 1991, p. 97.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de Meschan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par les tangentes aux première et deuxième têtes métatarsiennes et aux deuxième et cinquième têtes métatarsiennes. L'angle normal est de 140 °. Il devient inférieur à 135 ° en cas de brièveté du premier métatarsien. [D'après MORAP-F, 1980, p. 46.]