English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
angle of break [correct]
CONT: For dipping seams, the angle of break increases, being 35.8° from the vertical for a 40° dip.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
angle de cassure [masculine noun]; angle de rupture [masculine noun]