English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
nominal contact angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle between a radial plane and a line through the middle of the contact surface and the sphere centre of the contact surface, when the angle of tilt is [alpha] = 0°.
OBS: nominal contact angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
angle de contact nominal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle formé par un plan radial et une droite passant par le milieu de la surface de contact et le centre de la sphère de la surface de contact, lorsque l'angle de déversement est [alpha] = 0°.
OBS: : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.