English (Pulp and Paper)
angle cutting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dividing one or simultaneously more than one web of paper or board at an angle other than a right angle to the machine direction to produce sheets, in particular for envelope making.
OBS: "Angle cutting" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
coupe losange [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Division d'une bande de papier ou de carton ou de plusieurs, simultanément, à un angle non droit par rapport au sens [machine] en vue d'obtenir des feuilles destinées, en particulier, à la fabrication des enveloppes.
OBS: "Coupe losange" a été normalisé par l'ISO.