English (Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
steeper depression angle [correct]
CONT: The spatial resolution of a RADAR image is controlled by the size of the pulse on the ground, which is a function of the range resolution and azimuth resolution ... The actual distance on the ground resolved is that between the leading and trailing edge of the pulse. Steeper depression angles and longer pulse lengths lead to a decrease in range resolution. Longer pulses result in an echo from over a larger area on the ground, and hence objects close together are not resolved.
OBS: steeper depression angle: term usually used in the plural (steeper depression angles).
French (Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
site négatif le plus bas [masculine noun]
OBS: site négatif le plus bas : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (sites négatifs les plus bas).