English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
stabilized constant descent angle [correct]; SCDA [correct]
CONT: There are essentially 2 techniques for completing the final descent on a non-precision approach: step-down descent and final descent on a stabilized constant descent angle (SCDA). ...The SCDA technique involves intercepting and maintaining an optimum descent angle to minimum descent altitude (MDA). The descent is therefore flown at a constant angle and constant rate of descent, requiring no configuration change.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche stabilisée avec angle de descente constant [correct, feminine noun]; SCDA [correct, feminine noun]