English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
elevation angle [correct]
DEF: The angle, measured from 0°-90º, of the satellite above the horizon.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
angle d'élévation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle entre la direction d'un satellite et l'horizon; mesuré de 0 à 90°.