English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
cam angle gauge [correct]; dwell meter
DEF: [dwell meter] ... an electric meter that accurately measures the number of degrees of cam rotation that the points stay closed.
OBS: Source: Crouse, Automotive Electronics Electrical Equipment, 1986, p. 247.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
contrôleur d'angle de came [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Régler l'écartement (des contacts) à 0,45 mm (...) Brancher un contrôleur d'angle de came et lancer le moteur.