English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
angle grinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Grinder where the output spindle is usually driven through bevel gears so that the output spindle is at a given angle (usually a right angle) to the motor axis.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
meuleuse d'angle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Meuleuse dont la broche de sortie est entraînée normalement par un engrenage conique de telle sorte que la broche fasse un angle donné (en principe un angle droit) avec l'axe du moteur.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.