English (Spacecraft)
joint angle encoder [correct]
French (Engins spatiaux)
codeur d'angle d'articulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: codeur d'angle d'articulation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).