English (Textile Industries; Ropemaking)
angle of lay [correct]
DEF: In cordage, the angle formed by strands wrapping the core and the axis of the cordage.
French (Industries du textile; Corderie)
angle d'arrangement [masculine noun]; angle de configuration [masculine noun]; angle de câblage [masculine noun]