English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
lead angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The acute angle between the tangent to a helix and a plane perpendicular to the axis of the cylinder on which the helix lies.
OBS: lead angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
inclinaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle aigu de la tangente à une hélice avec un plan de section droite du cylindre portant l'hélice.
OBS: inclinaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.