English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse pressure angle at a point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The acute angle between a radial line passing through any point on a transverse profile and the tangent to the profile at that point
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle d'incidence apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle entre le rayon passant par un point d'un profil et la tangente au profil en ce point.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.