English (Surveying Instruments)
optical square [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A small hand instrument used by surveyors for laying off a right angle by means of two mirrors set at an angle of 45 degrees.
CONT: The optical square ... consists essentially of two mirrors placed at an angle of 45° to each other and contained in a flat cylindrical metal box ... One of the mirrors, "I", is called the index glass and is wholly silvered, while the other mirror, "H', is called the horizon glass and has its lower half silvered and its upper half plain.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
équerre optique [correct, feminine noun]; équerre à prisme [correct, feminine noun]; équerre à miroirs [correct, feminine noun]; équerre à prismes [correct, feminine noun]; équerre à réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; équerre à deux miroirs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'équerre à prismes, aussi appelée équerre optique, est formée d'un prisme pentagonal dont les faces réfléchissantes forment entre elles un angle de 45°. L'équerre optique double à deux prismes pentagonaux superposés, ce qui permet de placer un point dans un alignement donné.
CONT: L'équerre à miroirs, aussi appelée équerre à réflexion, est formée de deux miroirs, fixés à 45° l'un de l'autre, donnant après réflexion deux directions perpendiculaires.
CONT: Équerre à deux miroirs - Elle se compose de deux miroirs faisant entre eux un angle de 50 grades [...]