English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
roll angle pendulum [correct]
CONT: The gyropilot, commonly called an automatic pilot (q.v.), consists basically of three devices, each of which detects disturbances of the aircraft in one plane and corrects for these disturbances by moving the appropriate control [...] The roll disturbance is detected by a roll rate gyroscope and by a roll angle pendulum, which senses displacement.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
détecteur d'angle de roulis pendulaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Angle de roulis : C'est la valeur, en degrés-minutes-secondes ou en radians, de l'angle d'un avion ou d'une navette spatiale [...] autour de son axe longitudinal.