English (Nuclear Physics)
small-angle scattering [correct]; SAS [correct]; small-angle diffusion [correct]
DEF: A scattering technique based on the deflection of a beam of particles, or an electromagnetic or acoustic wave, away from the straight trajectory after it interacts with structures that are much larger than the wavelength of the radiation.
OBS: The deflection is small (0.1-10°) hence the name small-angle. SAS techniques can give information about the size, shape and orientation of structures in a sample.
French (Physique nucléaire)
diffusion à petits angles [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion aux petits angles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Diffusion à «petits angles». Les neutrons sont caractérisés par une longueur d'onde [lambda] d'environ 1 nm (10-9m). Lorsqu'un faisceau de neutrons rencontre un échantillon possédant une structure à «grande échelle» (1 nm à 100 nm), faite d'au moins deux espèces, il est diffusé à un angle [thêta] petit, d'où le nom de diffusion à petits angles. L'intensité diffusée est proportionnelle à un contraste naturel entre les deux espèces ou obtenue par une substitution isotopique.