English (Photography; Cinematography; Television Arts)
overhead shot [correct]; high angle shot [correct]; bird’s eye view [correct]; boom shot [correct]; shot from above; high-angle shot; high angle view [correct]; high angle; down shot; high shot; top shot
DEF: A shot made by placing the camera above the subject with the camera looking downward toward the action.
CONT: A mobile camera support ... adjustable in height ... for [an] overhead shot.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
plongée [correct, feminine noun]; plan de plongée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prise de vues où la caméra est placée plus haut que le sujet à filmer [à photographier] ou à téléviser, c'est-à-dire qu'elle est dirigée vers le bas par rapport à l'horizontale.
Spanish (Fotografía; Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
ángulo picado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo que se obtiene cuando la cámara se ditúa por encima del sujeto a grabar.