English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Cinematography; Television Arts)
low angle shot [correct]; low-angle shot [correct]; ground angle shot [correct]; worm’s eye view [correct]; low angle view [correct]; low shot
DEF: A shot from beneath eye-level, with the camera looking up at the subject [making it] appear large, dominant, and even threatening.
CONT: A low angle shot is one taken with the camera held as low as possible.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
plan en contre-plongée [correct, masculine noun]; contre-plongée [correct, feminine noun]; angle en contre-plongée [masculine noun]; contreplongée [feminine noun]
DEF: Prise de vues où la caméra est placée plus bas que le sujet à filmer c'est-à-dire qu'elle est dirigée vers le haut par rapport à l'horizontale.
CONT: L'impression produite par la contre-plongée est celle de grandeur et d'exaltation, de supériorité [...] toujours selon le contexte de l'histoire.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Fotografía; Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
contrapicado [masculine noun]