English (Tectonics)
low-angle thrust zone [correct, see observation]; low angle thrust zone [correct]
CONT: At depth, flanking the Uintas, is a low-angle thrust zone in which the Precambrian rocks of the Uintas are thrust over younger sediments.
OBS: low-angle thrust zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
zone de chevauchement à pendage faible [see observation, feminine noun]; zone de chevauchement subhorizontale [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: zone de chevauchement à pendage faible; zone de chevauchement subhorizontale : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.