English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
angled strip ignition [correct]
DEF: The setting of a number of lines of fire on an area at an angle to the wind.
OBS: The effect is to create lines of fire with attributes of both a head fire and a flank fire.
OBS: Somewhat similar to maple leaf ignition, except that the angled strip method is normally used on flat or uniform terrain whereas the maple leaf method is intended for hilly areas.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage à angle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à allumer des lignes de feu en diagonale par rapport au vent.