English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
American angler [correct]; American goosefish [correct]; goosefish [correct]; monkfish [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Lophiidae.
OBS: monkfish: common name also used to refer to the genus Lophius and some other species of this genus.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
baudroie d'Amérique [correct, feminine noun]; baudroie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Espèce marine québécoise à potentiel commercial de la famille des Lophiidae.
OBS: baudroie d'Amérique : terme préconisé par le Musée canadien de la nature.
OBS: baudroie : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner le genre Lophius et certaines autres espèces de ce genre.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
rape americano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Pez que] habita en las aguas de las costas americanas del océano Atlántico.