English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
angular [correct]
DEF: Said of a sedimentary particle which has sharp angles or borders.
CONT: Shape of particles and fragments is ... an important factor in the classification of sedimentary rocks. Three basic shapes are recognized: angular, subangular, and rounded.
CONT: Boulder clay ... contains rounded to angular rock fragments, varying widely in size from large boulders to sand ...
OBS: angular: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
angulaire [correct]; anguleux [correct]; à arêtes vives
DEF: Se dit d'agrégats caractérisés par des faces relativement planes et des arêtes tranchantes.
OBS: anguleux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Débris, or anguleux.