English (Remote Sensing)
satellite angular elevation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle complementary to the indicence angle in relation to the centre of a scene.
OBS: satellite angular elevation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
hauteur angulaire du satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle complémentaire de l'angle d'incidence relatif au centre de scène.
OBS: hauteur angulaire du satellite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).