English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
angular drift [correct]
CONT: ... gyros and accelerometers have an offset, known as bias. The gyro bias for instance, shows itself after integration as an angular drift, increasing rise linearly over time (ramp)... To compensate for sensor drift, a process called augmentation is used, whereby gyro and acceleration errors are compensated by utilising other system states. For instance the angular drift error of a gyro after integration can be compensated, if true angular measurements are taken. Comparing the two shows then the gyro drift. Assuming that inertial systems are generally operated around an equilibrium position and thus linear acceleration integrates to zero over time, then attitude can be processed via gravitational acceleration, thus giving true angular measurements to compensate gyro drift.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
dérive angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il est possible de réaliser des capteurs gyrométriques dont les performances sont caractérisées par une erreur de facteur d'échelle pouvant être inférieure à 10-6, une dérive angulaire de l'ordre de quelques millièmes de degré par heure, pendant quelques heures, un domaine de mesure pouvant dépasser 360 degrés par seconde. Ces caractéristiques ont notamment autorisé la réalisation de navigateurs inertiels (sans plate-forme stabilisée) destinés aux avions civils et militaires ainsi qu'à des lanceurs spatiaux comme Ariane IV et V.