English (Target Acquisition; Air Defence)
angular unit method [correct]
DEF: A method of adjusting antiaircraft artillery gunfire in which range denotations in miles obtained by a distant observer are converted into altitude corrections in yards for application at the data computer.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Défense aérienne)
méthode de l'unité angulaire [correct, feminine noun]