English (General Mechanics (Physics); Navigation Instruments)
angular momentum [correct]; spin [correct, noun]; spinning action [correct]
CONT: It is ... apparent that gyroscopic inertia depends on the angular velocity and the momentum of inertia of the rotor, or on its angular momentum. The rotor wheel is subject to the laws of rotational motion and inertia in that a freely rotating body will maintain a fixed direction in space, and the rotor tends to preserve its angular momentum, or spinning action, unless acted on by some external force.
CONT: The first ... mechanical quantity [involved in gyroscopic motion] is the angular momentum, or "spin," of a gyroscope. Thus, the top can spin in either of two directions, described as clockwise or counterclockwise when looking along the axis of symmetry. Its angular momentum, or spin, can be represented as a directed line segment, called the spin vector, that points along the axis.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments de navigation)
moment angulaire [correct, masculine noun]; spin [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque électron d'un atome possède un moment angulaire orbital, qui serait dû à sa rotation autour du noyau selon les modèles classiques, et un moment angulaire intrinsèque, analogue au moment d'un gyroscope, appelé «spin». Dans le cas des noyaux, les moments angulaires sont colinéaires et leur rapport est appelé rapport gyromagnétique.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Instrumentos de navegación)
momento angular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un cuerpo sometido a una rotación circular, producto que resulta de multiplicar la fuerza aplicada en un punto del mismo por la distancia que media entre éste y el eje de rotación.