English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sorbitan [correct]; sorbitol anhydride [correct]; monoanhydrosorbitol
DEF: Generic name for anhydrides (cyclic ether tetrahydric alcohols) derivable from sorbitol by removal of one molecule of water.
OBS: According to the Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (DOMED, 1981, p. 1223), the fatty acids of sorbitan are surfactants.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
arlitane [masculine noun]; arlitanne [masculine noun]; sorbitane [masculine noun]; sorbitanne [masculine noun]; sorbitan [masculine noun]
DEF: Anhydro-1,4 d-sorbitol (...)