English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
anhydrous mineral [correct]
CONT: An anhydrous mineral contains no water in chemical combination.
CONT: With the steady development of crystallization ..., anhydrous minerals are forming and the liquid magma becomes richer in volatiles ...
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
minéral anhydre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la zone inférieure du métamorphisme voit la température prendre le pas sur la pression, pourtant plus élevée, et ce sont des minéraux anhydres qui prennent naissance : pyroxènes, olivine, grenats, feldspaths.
OBS: anhydre : Qui ne contient pas d'eau.