English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
anidex fiber [correct]; anidex fibre [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of at least 50% by weight of one or more esters of a monohydric alcohol and acrylic acid ... (FTC definition).
OBS: Anidex fiber is not currently being produced.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre anidex [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Noms génériques : fibres artificielles : acétate, acrylique, anidex, aramide.