English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aniline [correct]; benzenamine [correct]; phenylamine [correct]; anilin [less frequent]; aniline oil; aminobenzene; amino-benzene; benzeneamine; aminophen
DEF: An oily liquid poisonous amine ... colorless when pure and obtainable by destructive distillation (as of indigo or coal) but now usually made by the reduction of nitrobenzene or by the high-pressure reaction of chlorobenzene and ammonia and used chiefly in organic synthesis (as of dyes, pharmaceuticals, rubber chemicals, and explosives) and as a solvent; ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
aniline [correct, feminine noun]; benzénamine [correct, feminine noun]; phénylamine [correct, feminine noun]; aminobenzène [masculine noun]; aminophène [masculine noun]
DEF: Amine primaire, dérivée du benzène [se présentant sous la forme d'un] liquide incolore d'odeur caractéristique, brunissant rapidement à l'air [et ayant pour caractéristique d'être] un poison violent.
CONT: L'aniline est un intermédiaire très important pour les colorants [...]. L'aniline sert encore de matière première pour la synthèse d'auxiliaires employés dans l'industrie du caoutchouc [...], dans l'industrie pharmaceutique [...] et dans celles des résines synthétiques [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
anilina [correct, feminine noun]; fenilamina [feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia orgánica base para la obtención de muchos colorantes y drogas. Líquido oleoso incoloro. Oscurece por exposición al aire y la luz. los vapores contaminan los alimentos y dañan los tejidos. Soluble en alcohol, éter, benceno y agua. Muy tóxico. Alergeno.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5NH2