English (Leather Staining)
aniline finishing [correct]; aniline finish [correct]
DEF: [A finishing process in which the leather is dyes] without any pigmented coat.
CONT: Aniline finishing allows ... to see and feel the essential qualities of genuine leather, which cannot be duplicated synthetically.
OBS: A transparent top coat may be added but the natural appearance of the grain should remain visible.
French (Teinture du cuir)
finissage aniline [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Procédé de teinture du cuir] ne comportant pas de pigments insolubles et donnant un film coloré transparent.