English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
bromethalin [correct]; alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluoro-N-methyl-4,6-dinitro-N-(2,4,6-tribromophenyl)-o-toluidine [correct, see observation]; N-methyl-2, 4-dinitro-N-(2, 4, 6-tribromophenyl)-6-(trifluoromethyl) aniline [correct, see observation]
OBS: Rodenticide which acts by uncoupling oxidative phosphorylation. Single-feed toxicant, effective against warfarin-resistant strains of mice, rats.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: N; o: These letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H7Br3F3N3O4.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
brométhaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La brométhaline est un produit de synthèse appartenant au groupe des diphénylamines. Ses propriétés rodenticides ont été présentées pour la première fois en 1979 [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H7Br3F3N3O4.