English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
semi-aniline leather [correct]
DEF: [A] leather which is a combination of both pigmented and aniline dyed.
OBS: A very light pigment is added to even out the color and increase the durability.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
cuir semi-aniline [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir obtenu par finissage pigmentaire et aniline.
OBS: On ajoute un pigment très léger pour égaliser la couleur et accroître la durabilité de la peau.