English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
methyl 2-aminobenzoate [correct, see observation]; 2-aminobenzoic acid methyl ester [correct]; o-aminobenzoic acid methyl ester [correct, see observation]; ortho-aminobenzoic acid methyl ester [see observation]; anthranilic acid methyl ester [correct]; artificial neroli oil [correct]; 2-carbomethoxyaniline [correct]; o-carbomethoxyaniline [correct, see observation]; ortho-carbomethoxyaniline [see observation]; 2-(methoxycarbonyl) aniline [correct]; methyl o-aminobenzoate [correct, see observation]; methyl ortho-aminobenzoate [see observation]; methyl anthranilate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of crystals or of a pale-yellow liquid with bluish fluorescence, with a grape-type odor, which is soluble in 5 volumes or more of 60% alcohol, is soluble in fixed oils, propylene glycol and volatile oils, is slightly soluble in water and mineral oil, is insoluble in glycerol, occurs naturally in many flower oils and in grapes, and is used as a flavouring agent (beverages, ice cream, candy) and in perfumes (cosmetics and pomades).
OBS: methyl 2-aminobenzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H9NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
2-aminobenzoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide 2-aminobenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide o-aminobenzoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide ortho-aminobenzoïque [see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide anthranilique [correct, masculine noun]; essence de néroli artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; 2-carbométhoxyaniline [correct, feminine noun]; o-carbométhoxyaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-carbométhoxyaniline [see observation, feminine noun]; 2-(méthoxycarbonyl)aniline [correct, feminine noun]; o-aminobenzoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-aminobenzoate de méthyle [see observation, masculine noun]; anthranilate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores ou d'un liquide jaune pâle, à fluorescence bleuâtre, soluble dans l'alcool et les huiles, qui se rencontre à l'état naturel dans certaines essences de fleurs, et qui est utilisé comme aromatisant pour les bonbons et les boissons.
OBS: 2-aminobenzoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H9NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
antranilato de metilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H9NO2