English (Platemaking (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
chrome-plated anilox [correct]
DEF: [A roll] ... manufactured by knurling a soft metal (such as copper) with a knurling tool [and] chrome plated to provide some degree of wear resistance.
OBS: The individual cells [of chrome-plated anilox] have a pyramidal shape, with either a pointy or flat bottom.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
anilox chromé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre anilox gravé mécaniquement sur cuivre puis recouvert d'une mince couche de chrome.