English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
mechanically engraved anilox roll [correct]
CONT: [The] mechanically engraved anilox roll had a diamond-shaped pattern engraved into a copper layer by a knurling tool. The malleability of the copper allowed the surface to form to the shape of the points of the knurling tool, creating the pockets referred to as cells. To protect the fragile cell structure, the copper received a layer of electroformed chrome.
OBS: Term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cylindre anilox avec gravure mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau avec gravure mécanique [masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre anilox dont les alvéoles sont creusées de manière mécanique, notamment à la molette ou au moyen d'une tête à diamant.
OBS: Termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.