English (Animal Biology; Biotechnology; Food Safety)
biotechnology-derived animal [correct]; animal derived from biotechnology [correct]
CONT: The term "biotechnology-derived animals" is an extension of the definition of biotechnology. It refers to animals which have been generated through biotechnological methods. This term may include, but not be limited to, the following categories of animals (Adlakha-Hutcheon, 2001): genetically engineered or modified animals in which genetic material has been added, deleted, silenced or altered to influence the expression of genes and traits, clones of animals derived or somatic cells, chimeric animals, interspecies hybrids, animals derived from in vitro cultivation such as maturation or manipulation of embryos.
French (Biologie animale; Biotechnologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
animal issu de la biotechnologie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'expression «animal issu de la biotechnologie» découle de la définition de «biotechnologie» et fait référence aux animaux qui ont été obtenus par des méthodes biotechnologiques.
Spanish (Biología animal; Biotecnología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
animal obtenido por biotecnología [correct, masculine noun]; animal obtenido por medios biotecnológicos [correct, masculine noun]